Filter By Category

Charity
Computer/Software
Garment Making
Hand Embroidery
Handmade
Home Product Workshops
Information Session
January Workshop - Julie Clarke
Jewellery
Kids Classes
Knitting & Crochet
Machine Embroidery
Papercraft
Patchwork
Quilting
Scan n Cut Machine
School Holiday Workshops
Sewing
Textile Artistry
Request Spot
Contact Me
Class:  A Day with Jennie Osborne
Cost:  $45 per class
Category: Patchwork
Join Jennie Osborne and create one of her many wonderful quilts or projects. Jennie is able to help you with machine and hand piecing, hand applique and hand embroidery also.   
Special Notes:
Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 14 March, 10:00 - 14:00
  • Saturday, 11 April, 10:00 - 14:00
  • Saturday, 9 May, 10:00 - 14:00
  • Saturday, 13 June, 10:00 - 14:00
  • Saturday, 11 July, 10:00 - 14:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Advanced Stumpwork
    Teacher: Rose Frezza
    Cost:  $25
    Category: Handmade, Hand Embroidery
    If you have already attended Stumpwork classes, but wish to refresh your skills, start a new project or finish one you have started then this could be the class for you. Come along and enjoy the morning stitching. Biscornu, Stitchery and Hand Embroidery are also offered in this class.  
    Special Notes:
    All materials are extra
    Class Schedule:
  • Tuesday, 10 March, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Tuesday, 14 April, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Tuesday, 28 April, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Tuesday, 12 May, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Tuesday, 26 May, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Tuesday, 9 June, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Tuesday, 23 June, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Tuesday, 14 July, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Tuesday, 28 July, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Alison Cole 2 Day Workshop -
    Cost:  $325 inc kit to complete Golden Jet
    Category: Hand Embroidery
    Hobbysew Figtree is thrilled to have Alison Cole, author, designer of stumpwork and goldwork embroidery designs is going to be joining us for a 2 day workshop in April! She will travel up from Melbourne to teach her stunning "Golden Jet" design which is a Jacobean floral style Goldwork design worked in Gold and Black on a background of Old Gold Thai Silk. The piece uses English gilt threads and purls, black Au Ver a Soie silk and black Swarovski crystals. This project suits beginners to the more advanced wanting to hone their techniques! This is a very special opportunity and may not be able to be offered again. There are limited spaces in this workshop and bookings are essential!   
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 4 April, 00:00 - 00:00
  • Sunday, 5 April, 00:00 - 00:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Arty Farty Sunflowers with Helen Godden
    Cost:  $120 for full day workshop
    Category: Patchwork, Sewing, Quilting, Textile Artistry
    Arty Farty Sunflowers 1 day A class to take you out of your boundaries and abandon strict rules - Experience freedom and fun with an art style quilt. We paint, we raw-edge, we stitch and we paint some more - all using a prepared sunflower (or poppies or iris) design, guidance, encouragement and a little inspiration from Vincent van Gogh. No painting experience required and you will be amazed at the magic watercolour style you will create!  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Friday, 18 September, 09:30 - 16:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Beeswax Wraps
    Cost:  $50 per person inc materials and equipment to make 2 medium sized wraps to take home.
    Category: Handmade, Home Product Workshops
    In this inspirational workshop you will learn how to make an environmentally friendly alternative to plastic cling wrap using all-natural products. You will take home your very own fabric reusable bees wax wrap and all the knowledge you need to make more at home.   
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 21 March, 10:30 - 12:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Beginners Stumpwork/Biscornu
    Teacher: Rose Frezza
    Cost:  TBA
    Category: Handmade
    Rose will teach you the basics of Stumpwork, a three dimensional embroidery you will enjoy learning. This is a five week course achieving a small project while learning all the techniques. Alternatively you might like to learn how to make a Biscornu. See sample in store.  
    Special Notes:
    All materials will be extra cost for this class
    Class Schedule:
  • Tuesday, 10 March, 13:00 - 15:30
  • Tuesday, 24 March, 13:00 - 15:30
  • Tuesday, 14 April, 13:00 - 15:30
  • Tuesday, 28 April, 13:00 - 15:30
  • Tuesday, 12 May, 13:00 - 15:30
  • Tuesday, 26 May, 13:00 - 15:30
  • Tuesday, 9 June, 13:00 - 15:30
  • Tuesday, 23 June, 13:00 - 15:30
  • Tuesday, 14 July, 13:00 - 15:30
  • Tuesday, 28 July, 13:00 - 15:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Brother Scan n Cut - Canvas Workspace
    Teacher: Luarne Lay
    Cost:  $65 per class
    Category: Scan n Cut Machine
    Learn to use Canvas workspace, online and desktop Canvas Workspace (Macs included for both) welding, downloading and installing fonts, changing fonts, offsets, warping text, using screenshots, svg’s, png’s, clip art’s and more  
    Special Notes:
    Your own laptop and machine are required
    Class Schedule:
  • Wednesday, 25 March, 10:00 - 14:00
  • Wednesday, 8 April, 10:00 - 14:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Brother Scan n Cut - Vinyl Class
    Teacher: Luarne Lay
    Cost:  $57 include materials
    Category: Scan n Cut Machine
    Day 1 - Adhesive vinyl Cutting, weeding, Transfer tape, different types, application, applying to curved surfaces, metallic, cleaning mats, offset, layering, hinge method, water method Day 2 - Heat Transfer Vinyl Different types, cutting, adhering with an iron and heat press, peeling, layering, variety of items able to be done using HTV.   
    Special Notes:
    Bring your own Scan n Cut
    Class Schedule:
  • Friday, 8 May, 10:30 - 13:30
  • Friday, 12 June, 10:30 - 13:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Brother Scan n Cut Monthly Class
    Teacher: Luarne Lay
    Cost:  $40 plus any kit or requirement needed for the project
    Category: Scan n Cut Machine
    Learn your Brother Scan n Cut machine while making unique and fun projects! All models are welcome!  
    Special Notes:
    All Brother Scan n Cut models welcome!
    Class Schedule:
  • Friday, 20 March, 10:30 - 13:30
  • Friday, 17 April, 10:30 - 13:30
  • Friday, 15 May, 10:30 - 13:30
  • Friday, 19 June, 10:30 - 13:30
  • Friday, 17 July, 10:30 - 13:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Celebration's with Sharon
    Cost:  $25.00 per class
    Category: Patchwork
    Be organised for Christmas, Birthdays, or just decorate your home - and create Table Runners, Aprons, Door Stops, Buntings, Stockings or even make a Christmas Quilt. Sharon is continually adding ideas for this class as she just loves being creative. Book in for a morning or afternoon class or join in both!  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Friday, 28 February, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Friday, 28 February, 13:30 - 16:30
  • Friday, 27 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Friday, 27 March, 13:30 - 16:30
  • Friday, 24 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Friday, 24 April, 13:30 - 16:30
  • Friday, 29 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Friday, 29 May, 13:30 - 16:30
  • Friday, 26 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Friday, 26 June, 13:30 - 16:30
  • Friday, 24 July, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Friday, 24 July, 13:30 - 16:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Chinese Hand Embroidery with Margaret Lee
    Cost:  TBA
    Category: Handmade, Hand Embroidery
    We are thrilled to have world renowned hand embroiderer Margaret Lee joining us in 2020! More details to follow Chinese embroidery has a rich and colourful history with evidence of silk dating the early Shang Dynasty (1500 - 1050 BC). Its development can be traced through the different historical periods and dynasties of China, each of which left its mark and added to its evolvement. The term ‘Chinese Embroidery’ broadly refers to embroidery styles and techniques practised in China. The variety is vast and today, four main styles have emerged as the pre-eminent styles in Chinese embroidery: • ‘Su’ embroidery from Suzhou
 • ‘Shu’ embroidery Sichuan 
• ‘Xiang’ embroidery from Hunan and; 
 • ‘Yue’ embroidery from Guangzhou area. While there are significant overlaps in techniques employed, these four styles are distinctly recognisable. Their development has been greatly influenced by local geographic environment, traditions and customs as well as other artistic features of the area. In history, ‘Su’ embroidery was noted as the choice of embroidery for the royal wardrobe and wall decoration for the imperial household. ‘Su’ style of embroidery is the style favoured by Margaret. It is well known for its elegance and delicate needlework techniques; and is the epitome of ‘painting with silk thread’.  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Thursday, 21 May, 00:00 - 00:00
  • Friday, 22 May, 00:00 - 00:00
  • Saturday, 23 May, 00:00 - 00:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Conquer Your Overlocker
    Cost:  $90.00
    Category: Sewing
    Learn how to get the most out of your overlocker - conquer tension, threading, 3 thread stitches, rolled hem, decorative threads, pintucks, flatlocking and much more.   
    Special Notes:
    Requirement list available upon payment of class
    Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 1 August, 10:00 - 15:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Creative Hands
    Teacher: Anne Bailey
    Cost:  $25
    Category: Patchwork, Handmade
    All handwork covered in this class such as knitting, crochet, cross stitch and tatting while making a totally individual item of your choice. Please enquire regarding other handcraft you may be interested in.  
    Special Notes:
    Materials are extra for this class
    Class Schedule:
  • Monday, 2 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 9 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 16 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 23 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 6 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 13 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 20 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 27 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 4 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 11 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 18 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 25 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 1 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 8 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 15 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 22 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 29 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 6 July, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 13 July, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Monday, 20 July, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Dads Dahlia
    Cost:  $200 for 2 day workshop
    Category: Patchwork, Sewing, Handmade, Quilting
    Dad’s Dahlia 2 day class A beautiful modern cushion for you to make and learn skills for machine decorative stitch applique using heavy 12 weight threads. Sketch free motion trapunto applique makes the dahlia dimensional. The background quilting is grid multi sized pebbles which adds wonderful texture.   
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Thursday, 10 September, 00:00 - 00:00
  • Friday, 11 September, 00:00 - 00:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Fabric Collage - with Maru
    Cost:  $130 for 2 day workshop
    Category: Patchwork
    Spend two days creating your collage with Maru by your side!! Learn Laura’s techniques and tips! Learn about color and value and not even realize you are learning it! Work with different scales of fabric and turn them into a one-of-a-kind quilt!  
    Special Notes:
    Laura Heine patterns must be purchased to do this class
    Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 22 August, 10:00 - 15:00
  • Sunday, 23 August, 10:00 - 15:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Garment Assembly Saturday
    Cost:  $25
    Category: Garment Making
    Learn how to make your own clothes or just get help with those garment techniques that trouble you. Learn how to cut out and assemble a simple garment and progress as your confidence grows. Join this class at anytime, but you will need to book your place.  
    Special Notes:
    Join this class at anytime, but you will need to book your place.
    Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 7 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Saturday, 21 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Saturday, 4 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Saturday, 18 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Saturday, 2 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Saturday, 16 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Saturday, 6 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Saturday, 20 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Saturday, 4 July, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Saturday, 18 July, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Garment Assembly Thursday Evening
    Cost:  $25
    Category: Garment Making
    Would you love to continue and learn new sewing skills come and learn to make your own clothes? As long as you are competent on your sewing machine, you are welcome to join this class.  
    Special Notes:
    Parents to stay with children under the age of 10 years.
    Class Schedule:
  • Thursday, 5 March, 17:30 - 19:30
  • Thursday, 19 March, 17:30 - 19:30
  • Thursday, 2 April, 17:30 - 19:30
  • Thursday, 16 April, 17:30 - 19:30
  • Thursday, 30 April, 17:30 - 19:30
  • Thursday, 14 May, 17:30 - 19:30
  • Thursday, 28 May, 17:30 - 19:30
  • Thursday, 11 June, 17:30 - 19:30
  • Thursday, 25 June, 17:30 - 19:30
  • Thursday, 9 July, 17:30 - 19:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Giant Red Waratah
    Cost:  $160
    Category: Patchwork, Quilting, Textile Artistry
    Giant Red Waratah. Quilt Size 127cm W x 102cm H A 2 day class does not include stamens. This is my largest Waratah pattern. The flower itself measures 90cm across. I also do a smaller one on request. It is made using my 3D Baglique technique, no more turning tiny edges to sew down. When finished you will have a free standing, padded flower that can be placed where ever you decide it should go on your quilt. When your finished top is assembled and quilted it becomes very textural and 3D. This is a very freeing technique as there really is no mistakes to worry about. Add or remove some leaves and petals, your choice.   
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 28 March, 09:00 - 15:30
  • Sunday, 29 March, 09:30 - 15:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Handcrafted Resin Jewellery
    Cost:  $140 inc all materials
    Category: Jewellery
    Belinda from local resin jewellery brand Marbelle Design will teach you an array of beginner skills that will give you a taste of making your own resin jewellery in this 3 hour intensive workshop. Belinda has been leading resin jewellery workshops since 2015 throughout the Illawarra. She has exhibited her designs at The Scarborough Art Show and Project Contemporary ArtSpace. Belinda will explain basic techniques of mixing colour pigments and pouring resin into moulds, as well as finishing processes to sand your creations and how to attach findings to your earrings or pendant. Participants will go home with at least 2 pairs of earrings or pendants and coordinating bangle or ring using Belinda’s extensive personal collection of resin moulds. Whats included: Everything you need to make your own unique resin pieces (choice of rings, earrings or pendants) including Resin Moulds Pigments Gloves, sandpaper, mixing cups, mixing sticks. Basic Jewellery Findings Glue Notes to take home with all the information from the class! Bring your creative self, and an apron. Resin and pigment will damage clothing so its advised to wear old clothing. As we are working with chemicals, this workshop is not recommended for pregnant women and attendees under 16 years of age.  
    Special Notes:
    includes all materials and you will get to take home about 2-3 pairs of earrings and one bracelet
    Class Schedule:
  • Sunday, 10 May, 10:30 - 13:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Introduction to Brother Scan n Cut 1 and 2
    Teacher: Luarne Lay
    Cost:  $100 inc kit and 2 workshops
    Category: Scan n Cut Machine
    All machines- settings, cleaning and calibrating your screen and machine, scanning, pens/drawing, cutting a variety of materials, blades, mats and cleaning of mats, tips and tricks, troubleshooting, updates, USB and wifi. This class is 2 workshops.   
    Special Notes:
    All models of the Brother Scan n Cut machine welcome
    Class Schedule:
  • Friday, 13 March, 10:00 - 14:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Introduction to Patchwork
    Cost:  $220 for 4 day workshop
    Category: Patchwork
    Have you always wanted to learn about Patchwork - this is the course for you. This introduction to patchwork will teach you the basics of cutting, piecing and choosing colours - everything you will need to know to make the top for a small lap quilt.   
    Special Notes:
    Requirement list available once fee is paid - basic knowledge of your sewing machine is needed.
    Class Schedule:
  • Thursday, 12 March, 17:30 - 20:00
  • Thursday, 26 March, 17:30 - 20:00
  • Thursday, 9 April, 17:30 - 20:00
  • Thursday, 23 April, 17:30 - 20:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Janome Demo Day
    Cost:  $10 - this fee will be taken off any purchase of a Janome product on the day of demonstration
    Category: Patchwork, Garment Making, Sewing, Machine Embroidery, Quilting, Information Session
    Come along and ask a Janome expert all your questions about Janome machines. Isabella the Janome NSW Educator will be in store to help match your requirements with your dream machine! (if you already have a model in mind please notify the store so we can make sure a demo model is available on the day)  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Thursday, 12 March, 10:00 - 14:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Janome Demo Day
    Cost:  $10 - this fee will be taken off any Janome product purchased on this demonstration day
    Category: Patchwork, Garment Making, Sewing, Machine Embroidery, Quilting, Information Session
    Join Isabella, the NSW Janome Educator, and ask her all the questions about upgrading to a new machine, or maybe you are just starting out and need something to begin your sewing journey! Come along and find your sewing machine match!  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Thursday, 21 May, 12:30 - 15:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Janome Feet and Accessory Day
    Cost:  $10 - this fee will be taken off any purchases of Janome products on the day of demonstration
    Category: Patchwork, Garment Making, Sewing, Machine Embroidery, Quilting, Information Session
    Join Isabella, the NSW Janome Educator, in learning about different feet and accessories for your sewing machine! It's amazing how easy these feet can make your sewing! (please let the staff know if there is a particular foot or accessory you are interested in)  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Thursday, 21 May, 10:00 - 12:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Jewelled Moss Hand Embroidery
    Teacher: Amy Jones
    Cost:  $135 includes kit. A Jewelled Moss embroidery kit; - Small embroidery hoop - a variety of thread, in wool, silk and cotton - a small piece of linen to create your work - a Variety of glass beads and natural gemstones - A beading needle, embroidery
    Category: Handmade, Hand Embroidery, Textile Artistry
    Students will create an intricate and unique moss embroidery hoop, using a a few basic stitches and some beading. We will learn how to plan an abstract embroidery piece, without using a pattern. The class will cover satin stitch, French knots, long and short stitch, turkey work and beading, using a variety of threads and natural semi precious stones. All materials provided. Suitable for beginners. A little bit about Amy.. Amy Jones was educated at COFA at UNSW. Her fibre art focuses on contemporary abstract, botanical and portraiture embroidery pieces. Amy worked as a Visual Arts teacher and practicing visual artist until 2009. Since 2009, she has focused on her artistic practice and teaching workshops, with several years teaching adult and children’s classes at the Hazelhurst Gallery. Amy’s artistic practice includes a variety of mediums, including painting, drawing, collage and embroidery. Amy’s love of textiles began at age 7, when she completed her first tapestry. She learned tapestry, knitting, hand sewing and embroidery from her mother and grandmother, and still loves the meditative aspect of hand made crafts.   
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Sunday, 8 March, 10:00 - 15:00
  • Saturday, 30 May, 10:00 - 15:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Jewellery Making
    Cost:  $25
    Category: Handmade
    Jewellery making can be as simple as threading beads onto beading wire, or using a needle and thread. Crotcheted jewellery can also look stunning, so if you can't find that special something why not make your own! You can join into this class anytime, just need to check there is a vacancy.  
    Special Notes:
    All materials are extra
    Class Schedule:
  • Friday, 28 February, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 6 March, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 13 March, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 20 March, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 27 March, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 3 April, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 10 April, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 17 April, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 24 April, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 1 May, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 8 May, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 15 May, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 22 May, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 29 May, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 5 June, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 12 June, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 19 June, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Friday, 26 June, 10:00 - 12:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Kaffe Fassett with Kris
    Cost:  $90 for 2 day class
    Category: Patchwork
    Join Kris in making a most amazing and happy quilt inspired by Kaffe Fassett using Kaffe Fassett fabrics. Come in-store and see this colourful beauty in all its diamond glory! This class would suit intermediate patchworkers.  
    Special Notes:
    Requirement list will be available upon payment
    Class Schedule:
  • Sunday, 22 March, 10:30 - 14:30
  • Sunday, 19 April, 10:30 - 14:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Kids Machine Sewing
    Teacher: Rose Frezza
    Cost:  TBA This is subject to machine chosen
    Category: Kids Classes
    This is a class to teach children how to machine sew. Cost of this class includes the cost of the machine you choose, plus 8 fortnightly classes. The cost will depend on the machine you choose. Enquire in store for further details.   
    Special Notes:
    2 projects will have kits available - the Cushion Kit will be $18.50 + insert
    Quilt Kit will be $45.00
    Class Schedule:
  • Wednesday, 11 March, 16:00 - 18:00
  • Wednesday, 25 March, 16:00 - 18:00
  • Wednesday, 8 April, 16:00 - 18:00
  • Wednesday, 22 April, 16:00 - 18:00
  • Wednesday, 6 May, 16:00 - 18:00
  • Wednesday, 20 May, 16:00 - 18:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Kids Sewing Continuation Class Wednesday
    Teacher: Rose Frezza
    Cost:  $25 per class
    Category: Kids Classes
    If you have completed a Kids Machine Sewing Class or know how to use your sewing machine come and join in with this class. The samples are in Store.   
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Wednesday, 4 March, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 18 March, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 1 April, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 15 April, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 29 April, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 13 May, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 27 May, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 10 June, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 24 June, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 8 July, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 22 July, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 5 August, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 19 August, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Wednesday, 2 September, 16:00 - 15:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Knitting and Stitching
    Teacher: Anne Bailey
    Cost:  $25.00
    Category: Handmade, Knitting & Crochet
    Come along and join in the fun and be prepared to be inspired to finished that patchwork or knitting project or to start a new one. Bookings are essential but you can join this class at anytime.  
    Special Notes:
    All Materials are extra for this class
    Class Schedule:
  • Thursday, 5 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 12 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 19 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 26 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 2 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 9 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 16 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 23 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 30 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 7 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 14 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 21 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 28 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 4 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 11 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 18 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 25 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 2 July, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 9 July, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday, 16 July, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Machine Embroidery Group
    Cost:  $25.00 per class
    Category: Scan n Cut Machine
    Come along and join in with like-minded people and explore the world of machine embroidery through different projects each month. All brands and models welcomed. Basic knowledge of your machine is required.  
    Special Notes:
    Requirement list will be available upon payment
    Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 4 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Saturday, 2 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Saturday, 6 June, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Saturday, 4 July, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Macrame Feathers
    Cost:  $110 includes all materials and equipment
    Category: Handmade, Textile Artistry
    Come and join us to create your own luxurious macramé feather wall hanger. In this 3 hour workshop learn some basic macramé knots to create this beautiful boho style feather wall hanging. This workshop includes all tools and materials that you will need to create the hanging. This class is for absolute beginners and no experience is necessary. You will go home with: - 1 macramé feather wall hanging - A copy of the class notes - Some awesome new macramé skills to get working on your next design Terms of booking It is your responsibility to maintain and adhere to all safety precautions and requirements when arriving, participating in and leaving the workshop. Creative Culture and the instructing creatives hold no personal liability or responsibility for any damage, loss or theft incurred to personal property, or any physical injuries obtained during the workshop. By attending a workshop, you agree in holding full responsibility and liability for any damages, injuries to parties involved and physical and/or personal property that may occur during the workshop.  
    Special Notes:
    Ages 16 and above
    Class Schedule:
  • Sunday, 24 May, 11:00 - 14:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Magic Mushrooms with Helen Godden
    Cost:  $300 for 3 full day workshop
    Category: Patchwork, Sewing, Quilting, Textile Artistry
    Magic Mushrooms 3 day A brand new class for anyone who believes in the magic at the bottom of the garden AND anyone who declares “…but I has never painted before!” Over 3 days, students will use Helens favourite Dyes and Paint techniques to create their very own “Magic Mushrooms”. Along the way you will learn 2 very different paint types and their associated techniques. Painting with Dye with control and Over painting with Acrylic fabric paint. You will learn insights into Helen’s design process and how to make your colours POP, whilst adding impact, detail and interest! Your free-motion quilting skills will be enhanced and expanded as you learn so many different styles of quilting to add movement to your work, rather than flat missionary stippling!  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Thursday, 16 July, 09:30 - 16:30
  • Friday, 17 July, 09:00 - 16:00
  • Saturday, 18 July, 09:00 - 16:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Magical #6 Free Motion Quilting with Deb Louie
    Cost:  $100 one day workshop
    Category: Patchwork, Sewing, Quilting
    The Magical #6 Free Motion Quilting One day class The possibilities are endless when free motion quilting with this magical shape. Imagine quilting flowers, textures, spirals, feathers and many more beautiful free motion designs. This one day class offers you so many practical, theory based and exciting designs all on your domestic sewing machine.   
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Friday, 3 July, 00:00 - 00:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  My Flower Bloom Quilt with Janeene Scott
    Cost:  $160 for 2 day workshop
    Category: Patchwork, Sewing, Handmade, Quilting
    Level – Beginner to Advanced This workshop is based on learning how to complete faux trapunto using raw edge free motion quilting and faux trapunto. Sewing Machine capable of lowering its feed dogs and can free motion quilt is required. On the first day students will cut and piece the background, learning about, making templates, cutting fabric, types of thread, needles and accurate 1/4” piecing. Then we will start on the faux trapunto fusible applique process going through to the second day. Learning how to use large appliqué pieces, setting out your design, fusing and how to raw edge machine appliqué and faux trapunto. Students may need to compete homework after day 1 to get the most out of the class.  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 16 May, 09:30 - 15:30
  • Sunday, 17 May, 10:00 - 15:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Needle Punch Hand Embroidery - with Thread Folk
    Teacher: Libby Moore
    Cost:  $135 including all materials
    Category: Handmade, Hand Embroidery, Textile Artistry
    Learn punch needle embroidery, the latest fibre art craze, with Libby Moore of Thread Folk. In this workshop, Libby will teach you the basics of punch needle embroidery, from getting started through to finishing off your punch needle artwork. You will receive a kit of supplies which includes a punch needle, fabric, frame and the option to take home some of Libby’s yarn stash (if you need a bit extra to finish off your design). Bookings require a 50% deposit to secure your spot. We can do this instore or over the phone. There is 10 day cancellation policy for this workshop.   
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Sunday, 31 May, 10:30 - 13:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Next Level Polymer Clay Workshop
    Cost:  $185 all inclusive - materials and equipment
    Category: Jewellery , Textile Artistry
    You’ve been asking for it and we’ve delivered! Come and join Nadine Sharpe for her NEW Next Level Polymer Clay Workshop. Nadine has put together another full-day workshop for those who have attended her Beginners Polymer Clay workshop, or have some previous experience working with polymer clay. In this new workshop, Nadine will introduce you to a number of intermediate techniques including, how to use a professional clay to create your designs, using a pasta machine to create interesting effects, how to create artistic slabs using a variety of techniques, using some fun new mediums and tools to embellish your clay, create and apply a selection of modern canes for adding artistic embellishment to beads and slabs, how to create your own unique embellishment and texture tools and how to professionally finish your clay. In short… A. LOT. OF. FUN. STUFF. And of course, a set of comprehensive notes will be provided for you to keep creating at home. Come and learn how to take your polymer clay jewellery making to the next level.   
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Sunday, 15 March, 09:30 - 15:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Patchwork with Leonie (Friday)
    Cost:  $40.00 per class
    Category: Patchwork
    Leonie will share her talent to help you make some amazing quilts. We will have samples in the store, enquire for more details. Peacocks Garden, by Monica Poole, is just one you can choose to create.  
    Special Notes:
    All Materials are extra for this class, including purchasing the pattern for the class if needed
    Class Schedule:
  • Friday, 6 March, 09:30 - 14:30
  • Friday, 1 May, 09:30 - 14:30
  • Friday, 5 June, 09:30 - 14:30
  • Friday, 3 July, 09:30 - 14:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Quilt-A-Doodle-Do with Helen Godden
    Cost:  $120 for full day workshop
    Category: Patchwork, Sewing, Quilting
    Quilt-A-Doodle-Do 1 day Select one of Helen's designs from her book Quilt-A-Doodle-Do #1. Foxy Loxy, Rooster, Tweetie or Hoot the owl. We will trace the design onto your calico with a black Sharpie marker. We will stitch over the tracing with black thread and then fill the areas with loads of fun micro quilting styles. The cream thread we will use in the background to fill with texture.  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 19 September, 09:30 - 16:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Resin Art Homewares Workshop - With Pretty Burd
    Teacher: Reba Dafter
    Cost:  $230 inc all materials and equipment
    Category: Textile Artistry
    Join us for one of our exciting hands-on and creative Resin workshops. You will be guided through the process in a hands-on experience and create your very own resin homewares set. In this workshop you will add glossy and vibrant resin designs to create a personalised 6 piece homewares set. This set includes, a set of 4 coasters, a cheeseboard paddle, and an oval tray all made from acacia wood. Enjoy the contrast of wood grain and resin magic! You will learn the skills and safety for mixing and using resin. We use only the safest resin for this range, ensuring that your homewares are safe to use for serving delicious treats. You will also learn how to prepare and finish these surfaces to ensure the best quality product. Your finished pieces will require a drying period of 24hours so will need to be collected after this time from the studio. Board shapes may vary depending on availability. The cost is $230 and spaces are limited. Please note: We do not recommend this workshop to pregnant women as chemicals in the form of resins are used.  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 29 February, 10:30 - 14:30
  • Sunday, 14 June, 10:30 - 14:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Resin Artwork Workshop - With Pretty Burd
    Teacher: Reba Dafter
    Cost:  $235 includes all materials and equipment
    Category: Handmade, Textile Artistry
    Are you ready to create a masterpiece?! In this DIY Resin Art workshop, you will be guided through the entire process in a hands-on class and create your very own resin artwork. You will be provided with a 50cm round panel and all the dyes, pigments and pearlescent powders needed to create artworks with resin. You will be shown how to work with the resin and how to mix colours and techniques for applying and creating designs. Whether you’ve worked with resin before, or are a complete beginner, we’ll make sure you leave this class with a finished product you’d be proud to call your own! Your finished artwork will requires drying period of 24hours so will need to be collected from the venue after this time. *Please note: We do not recommend this workshop to pregnant women as chemicals in the form of resins are used.  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Sunday, 1 March, 11:00 - 14:00
  • Sunday, 3 May, 11:00 - 14:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Ruler Workshop - with Michelle De Groot
    Cost:  $145 A non refundable 50 % deposit is required to secure your booking. You can book in store or over the phone. Requirements list will be provided on booking
    Category: Patchwork, Sewing, Quilting
    This workshop is a great workshop for those wanting to learn new techniques and skills with rulers and their domestic machines. The students will learn how to set up their machines, install the foot, use the rulers and get some great little hints and tricks along the way. They will learn how to design using methods I have developed over the years. They will also learn some basic quilting techniques to really enhance their work. This workshop can be completed over a 1 day period The students only need to bring their threads and the usual sewing supplies, such as: sewing machine, fabric square, pins, scissors, pencil, paper, bobbins filled, sewing machine instructions booklet, the rest of the items to complete this project will be provided for them. Students will also need to have a ruler foot for their machines, walking foot, free motion foot and domestic machine rulers such as Westalee Rulers for this project, I can either supply these at an extra cost or the students can supply their own.   
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Friday, 10 July, 09:00 - 16:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Saturday Sew In
    Cost:  $45.00
    Category: Patchwork
    Leonie will help you start that project you have but not sure where to begin, or complete something that you had started and wanted to finish, in a friendly class atmosphere. Patches and Posies Quilt can be done in this class with Leonie.  
    Special Notes:
    Machine or hand piecing welcome
    Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 14 March, 10:00 - 14:30
  • Saturday, 9 May, 10:00 - 14:30
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Sit and Sew Wednesday
    Teacher: Anne Bailey
    Cost:  $25.00
    Category: Patchwork
    Come along and join in the fun and be prepared to be inspired to finish that patchwork project or to start a new one. You can join this class at anytime, just check for vacancies.  
    Special Notes:
    All materials are extra for this class
    Class Schedule:
  • Wednesday, 4 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Wednesday, 11 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Wednesday, 18 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Wednesday, 25 March, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Wednesday, 1 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Wednesday, 8 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Wednesday, 15 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Wednesday, 22 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Wednesday, 29 April, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Wednesday, 6 May, 10:00 - 13:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Summer Days Improv Quilting with Deborah Louie
    Cost:  $200 for 2 day workshop
    Category: Patchwork, Sewing, Handmade, Quilting
    Summer Days 2 Day workshop Learn the freedom of improv cutting, piecing and ruler free motion straight line quilting , making a 4 block cushion. With this 2 day skill building workshop you will learn the freedom and creativity of improv free-form cutting and piecing with no rulers or pins. Stitch a four block cushion with machine quilting the front and back. Learn straight-line rule quilting, free motion ditch quilting, free motion pebble quilting and relaxed straight line rule triangle quilting.   
    Special Notes:
    There is a 36 page full colour step by step instruction book with a Deborah Louie 6 inch rule is $35.00 available to purchase seperately
    Class Schedule:
  • Thursday, 14 May, 00:00 - 00:00
  • Friday, 15 May, 00:00 - 00:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Waterlilly Workshop
    Cost:  $145 for the workshop A non refundable 50% deposit is needed to secure your spot at the time of booking. We are taking bookings in store or over the phone. Requirements list will be provided on booking
    Category: Patchwork, Sewing, Quilting, Textile Artistry
    This workshop is a great workshop for those wanting to learn new techniques and skills in textile arts. The students will learn how to mix their paints and how to apply them to fabric correctly, this process uses 2 types of paints, one being acrylic and the other being Inktense Blocks. They will learn how to paint onto the fabric to create a nice background creating a starting point for their thread work, they will also learn how to raw edge applique using simple techniques I have developed over the years. The students only need to bring their threads and the usual sewing supplies, such as: sewing machine, fabric square, pins, scissors, pencil, paper, bobbins filled, sewing machine instructions booklet, the rest of the items to complete this project will be provided for them. $145 for the workshop A non refundable 50% deposit is needed to secure your spot at the time of booking. We are taking bookings in store or over the phone. Requirements list will be provided on booking (Please note this workshop may turn into a 2 day workshop and run on the Saturday 11 aswell if people want to learn to quilt their projects also)  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Sunday, 12 July, 09:00 - 16:00
  • Request Spot
    Contact Me
    Class:  Working with Bleach and Acrylics
    Cost:  $155 includes the materials
    Category: Patchwork, Sewing, Quilting, Textile Artistry
    We are thrilled to have the fabulous Michelle De Groot of Michelles Patchwork in Victoria teaching with us for 3 awesome workshops! This workshop is a great workshop for those wanting to learn new techniques and skills in textile arts. The students will learn how to create their picture using bleach and paints and some great little hints and tricks along the way to make this project easy to achieve. They will learn how to manipulate their drawing using simple techniques and paint in details of the design using methods I have developed over the years. There are 3 workshops to choose from 1 Succulent Design 2 Sea Turtle Design 3 Sunflower Design A non refundable 50% deposit is required at the time of booking to secure your spot. Bookings are taken in store or over the phone. (Please note this workshop may turn into a 2 day workshop and run on the Sunday 12 aswell if people want to learn to quilt their projects also)  
    Special Notes:
    Class Schedule:
  • Saturday, 11 July, 09:00 - 16:00